logo.png

West Tennessee STEM Hub

STEM Professional Spotlights

Science Spotlights

Technology Spotlights

Engineering Spotlights

Math Spotlights


Click on the names of the professionals below to view their profiles and learn about their STEM careers!

Science

Back to Top    
Nathan Beane
Research Forester
US Army Engineer Research & Dev. Center

 
Tisa Bomar
Research Scientist
EnSafe Inc.

 
Connie Bond
Special Education Teacher
Huntington Primary School

 
Ben Brantly
Geologist
EnSafe Inc

 
Andrea Carpenter-Crowther
Fish and Wildlife Biologist
US Army Corps of Engineers

 
Caitlin Clark
Registered Dietitian
Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare

 
Jordan English
Geologist
TN Dept. of Environment & Conservation

 
Michael Gibson
Professor of Geology
University of Tennessee at Martin

 
Louis Glover
Assistant Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
University of Tennessee at Martin

 
Craig Herndon
Software Engineer
Wayfair.com LLC

 
Sarah Machin
Geologist
New Mexico State University

 
Gary Mansfield
Academic Support Specialist in Chemistry/Physics
University of Tennessee at Martin

 
Christa Phillips 
Biochemistry
Houston High School

 
Kacey Putz
Biologist
Discovery Park of America

 
Donald Shaw
Assistant Professor in Biology
University of Tennessee at Martin
 
Paul Simone
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
University of Memphis
 
Elena Strange
Computer Science
University of Memphis
 
Mike Thron
Biologist
US Army Corps of Engineers
 
Fredrick Walker
District Conservationist
USDA - Natural Resources Conservation Service
 
Tracy Odle Hines
Biologist
Buckman Laboratories

 
 

Technology

Back to Top    
Rick DeZemplen
Technical Principal
FedEx

 
Sean Kelly
Engineering Project Manager, Global Operations
Smith & Nephew, Inc.

 
Roxanne Stevens
Assistant Store Manager
Save-A-Lot Food Stores
 
Deshundra Davis  new!
IT Project Manager
International Paper
 
Power Seawright new!
IT Manager
Autozone

 
Rick Dupont new!
IT Manager
Autozone

 
TJ Herring new!
IT Architect
Autozone

 
Tiffany Thomas new!
Associate Continuous Improvement Manager
Autozone

 
Greg Jacksonnew!
Senior Manager, Data Center Operations
International Paper
 
Hunter Jones new!
IT Manager, North American Container
International Paper

 
Lee Gilliland new!
IT Systems Specialist
Autozone
 
Uday Natra new!
IT Manager
Autozone

 
Harichand Nair new!
SAP Development Manager
International Paper

 
 
 

Engineering

Back to Top 
Michael Avanzi
Electrical Engineering
Memphis Light, Gas and Water

 
Ryan Bormann
Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering
Wright Medical Technology, Inc.

 
Jennifer Brinkman
Mechanical Engineering
Medtronic

 
Jennifer Brooks 
Biomedical Engineering
Medtronic
 
Reuben Burch
Industrial Engineering
FedEx
 
Michael Clay
Civil Engineering (Water Resources)
Gresham Smith & Partners
 
Rosy Covarrubias
Chemical Engineering
Buckman Labs
 
Leila Craig
Mechanical Engineering
FedEx
 
Amy Curry
Biomedical Engineering
University of Memphis
 
Kristin Dannemiller
Chemical Engineering
International Paper
 
Brad Davis
Civil Engineering
The City of Memphis
 
Greg Dotson
Civil Engineering (Transportation)
TN Dept. of Transportation
 
Brett Dunagan
Civil Engineering
Smith, Seckman, Reid
 
Sonya Ellis
Civil Engineering (Structural)
Barnhart Crane and Rigging
 
Merrie Embry
Civil Engineering
TN Dept. of Environment & Conservation
 
Tami Fitzhenry
Chemical Engineering
Buckman Labs
 
Juanita Ford
Environmental Engineering
Memphis Light, Gas and Water
 
Lori Anne Goetz
Civil Engineering
EnSafe Inc.
 
Wes Goodnight
Civil/Environmental Engineering
EnSafe Inc.
 
Brian Hall
Environmental Engineering
US Army Corps of Engineers
 
Valery Huery
Biomedical Engineering
Smith & Nephew, Inc.
 
Caleb Johnson
Civil Engineering
US Air Force
 
Cheuk Lo 
Mechanical Engineering
Memphis Light, Gas and Water
 
Terrance Knowlton
Electrical Engineering
US Army Corps of Engineers
 
Carolyn Mariano
Civil Engineering (Structural)
WSP
 
Adam Miklos
Engineering Management
International Paper
 
Aaron Miller
Mechanical Engineering
Greenfield Products
 
Jamie Nabakowski
Civil Engineering
US Army Corps of Engineers
 
Dean Nachtrab
Biomedical Engineering
Wright Medical Technology, Inc.
 
Ryan Pickett
Environmental Engineering
US Army Corps of Engineers
 
Alison Powers
Mechanical Engineering
ThyssenKrupp Elevator
 
Nisha Powers
Mechanical Engineering
Powers Hill Design, LLC
 
Michael Rebick
Civil Engineering
Gannett Fleming
 
Sharon Rozzi
Chemical Engineering
Medtronic
 
Jessica Shemwell
Biomedical Engineering
Wright Medical Technology, Inc.
 
Lindsey Skaggs
Civil Engineering
APAC - TN
 
David Sutton
Civil Engineering
Fisher & Arnold, Inc.
 
Jared Teague
Mechanical Engineering
University of Tennessee at Martin
 
Amber Trickett
Mechanical Engineering
Bioventus LLC
 
Michael Watson
Electrical Engineering
Duck River Electric
 
Andrea Williams
Civil Engineering
US Army Corps of Engineers
 
Alem Worku
Avionics Engineering
FedEx
 
Stewart Young
Mechanical Engineering
Medtronic

 
Dan'te Gregory new!
Diagnostic Imaging Biomedical Engineer
Carestream Health, Inc.
   
 

Mathematics

Back to Top   
Karen Bowyer
President
Dyersburg State Community College
 
Annie Wise Rapalo
Research Associate
University of Memphis
 

Rhamy Alejeal new!

CEO
Poplar Financial