logo.png

West Tennessee STEM Hub

STEM Ambassador Profiles

The West TN STEM Hub is pleased to present this year's STEM Ambassadors.  The STEM Ambassadors work with K-12 students in our region as tutors, in-class laboratory assistants, competition coaches, after-school activity leaders, and mentors.  These students exemplify leadership in STEM and are outstanding role models.  Click on the student names below to view their profile and learn more about why they love STEM!

 

Meet our 2017-18 STEM Ambassadors:

 
Aaron Robinson
Allison McNabb
Corinna Carter
David LeVine
David Oppong
Gregory Dotson
Haleigh Flutz
Kayla Hill
Marie Fong
Maria Munoz
Melanie Penaflor
Noa Bender
Rachel Alexander
Rob Richardson
Samuel Contreras
Steffen Matthews
Steven Duncan
Sukanya Dasgupta
Zoe Harrison
 

Establishments with Active STEM Ambassadors:

 
Boys and Girls Club of Greater Memphis
Christ Methodist Day School
Cordova Middle School
​Cordova Middle School STEM
East High School
East High TSTEM Program
​East High Virtual Academy
​Emmanuel Center
Grad Academy
​Memphis STEM Academy
Ridgeway Middle School
Southwind High School
​​Springdale Elementary School
Whitehaven Elementary School

See a STEM Ambassador in Action

One of our STEM Ambassadors from The University of Memphis works with Havenview Middle School STEM and STEAM program! 

 

Thank you to the 2015-2016 STEM Student Ambassadors:

The West TN STEM Hub thanks the outstanding students who served as STEM Student Ambassadors 2015-2016. These ambassadors worked with K-12 students across West TN helping to increase their knowledge and interest in STEM majors and careers. Our ambassadors served as mentors, tutors, and project facilitators during the 2015-2016 academic year. 
 

STEM Ambassadors from The University of Memphis:

Aaliya Jatta
Aaron Robinson
Abigail Gardiner
Alia Burrows
Allison McNabb
Caitlin McGrath
Corinna Carter
David LeVine
David Oppong
Herve Aniglo
Jayane Williams
Johnathan Gales
Julianne Nelson
Juan Sanchez
Justin Carter
Kenneth Crawford
Lindsay Brakefield
Maria Munoz
Marie Fong
Nate Wilson
Noa Bender
Rachel Stein
Richard Kaiser
Robert Richardson IV
Steffen Matthews
Steven Duncan
Sukanya Dasgupta
Trey Wiese
 

We greatly appreciate the support of our corporate sponsors!